2015 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Ms. Angela J Porpora
Sweepstakes Judge: Mrs. Deborah Y Verdon

Best in Specialty Show
Best Veteran Dog
GCH Birinci’s Hint of Hoja

Sire:  Buyuk Hoja Of Cankaya Tepe
Dam:  Birinci’s Carmen.
Owners: Catherine & Louise Emanuel
Breeder: Catherine Emanuel

Best Opposite Sex
GCH White Oak Wiesje

Sire:  Diamond Acres Rimit
Dam:  Diamond Acres Sierra
Owners: John & Lesley Brabyn
Breeders: Tim Madden & Glenda Dejong

Select Dog
CH RBR Kadir Chomar

Sire:  Ch Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam:  Ch Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owners: Carol & Fernando White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Select Bitch
CH Full Circle’s Varga

Sire:  GCH Aegean’s Duke Of Milos
Dam:  GCH Full Circle’s Erin Ann
Owner: Nancy Wargas
Breeders: Nancy & Kenneth Wargas

Award of Merit
CH Alaturkay Demeter at Thunderpass (Bitch)

Sire:GCH Eiserntor AA Mustafa Of Turkay
Dam:  Turkay’s Lale
Owner: Patrea Pabst
Breeders: Linda/Michael Curran & Sandie King

Award of Merit
GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Beyaz Kumru (Dog)

Sire:  Lucky Hit’s Shadow Kasif
Dam:  Ch Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeder: Erick Conard & Kim Griffin Marcus

Award of Merit
GCH Full Circle’s Tip of London Tower (Dog)

Sire:  GCH Birinci’s Mr Toad’s Wild Ride
Dam:  Full Circle Johanna
Owner: Nina Ward
Breeders: Nancy Wargas & Deborah Ayala

Best of Winners & Winners Bitch
Bred By Exhibitor
Birinci’s Snow Queen

Sire:  GCH Inanna Bay Boudreau Of Luckyhit
Dam:  Birinci’s White Queen
Owners/Breeders: Catherine & Louise Emanuel

Winners Dog
Tribocie Puck

Sire:  Tribocie Upset The Apple Cart
Dam:  Takas Cleopatra
Owners: Heidi & Gary Krol
Breeder: Ekin Esada

Reserve Winners Dog
Bred By Exhibitor Dog
Full Circle’s Arkadis

Sire: Briarpatch FullCircle’s Grumpy
Dam: GCH Island Farm’s Center Stage
Owners: Nancy & Kenneth Wargas
Breeder: Nancy Wargas & Deborah Grunnah

Reserve Winners Bitch
Cedar Rise Narit of Ridge Valley

Sire:  GCH Lucky Hit Divakiz Rondo Alla Turca
Dam:  Nrv Alpacas Natasha Christmas Myrrh
Owner: Leslie Ayers
Breeders: John & Janis Conlon

Best Veteran Bitch
GCH Birinci’s Miss Green Genes

Sire:  Birinci’s Bir Kurus
Dam:  Ch Birinci’s Big Green Toad
Owners:  Fannie Ginsberg & Louise Emanuel
Breeders: Catherine & Louise Emanuel

Sweepstakes Winners

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Tribocie Puck

Sire:  Tribocie Upset The Apple Cart
Dam: Takas Cleopatra
Owners:  Heidi & Gary Krol
Breeder: Ekin Esad

6 – 9 Mo Puppy Bitches Best Opposite Sex to BPIS
Newhope’s Melanie at Birinci

Sire:  Birinci’s Mobile Home
Dam: Newhope’s Gidget
Owners: Catherine & Louise Emanuel
Breeder: Erin C Pearson

Best in Veterans Sweeps
CH Birinci’s Big Green Toad

Sire:  Ch Birinci’s Sage
Dam:  Birinci’s Madeline Murray
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel
Breeders: Owners & Elizabeth Emanuel

Best Opposite Sex in Veterans Sweeps
GCH Birinci’s Hint of Hoja

Sire:  Buyuk Hoja Of Cankaya Tepe
Dam: Birinci’s Carmen
Owners: Catherine & Louise Emanuel
Breeders: Catherine Emanuel

Non-Regular Class Winners

Best Working Dog
CH RBR Kadir Comar

Sire:  Ch Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam:  Ch Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owners: Carol & Fernando White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best of Opposite Sex Working Dog
GCH White Oak Wiesje

Sire:  Diamond Acres Rimit
Dam:  Diamond Acres Sierra
Owners: John & Lesley Brabyn
Breeders: Tim Madden & Glenda Dejong

Best Brood Bitch
GCH Birinci’s Miss Green Genes

By Birinci’s Bir Kurus – Ch Birinci’s Big Green Toad
Owners: Fannie Ginsberg & Louise Emanuel
Breeders: Catherine & Louise Emanuel

Best Extended Generation
CH Birinci’s Big Green Toad

Sire:  Ch Birinci’s Sage
Dam: Birinci’s Madeline Murray
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel
Breeders: L, C & E Emanuel

Best Brace
Dog #1: Briarpatch Indiana Rules

Sire:  Ch Full Circle Tip Of London Tower
Dam: Ch Olympia Of Briar Patch Farms
Owner/Breeder: Nina Ward

Dog #2: CH Olympia of Briar Patch  Farms

Sire: Horizon’s C N C’s Sullivan
Dam: C N C’s Darcy Diamond
Owner: Nina H Ward
Breeders: Colette & Craig Leirer

2014 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Col Joe Purkhiser
Sweepstakes Judge: Mr. Ronald V Horn

Best of Breed/GP1
BISS GCH Carpe Diem’s Amadeus (Dog)

Sire:  Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam:  CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owners:  Laura Edstrom-Smith/J Smith/Quinn & Marilyn Harned
Breeder:  Laura Edstrom-Smith

Best Opposite Sex
CH Hasiri Hisar Kazara (Bitch)

Sire:  CH Hisar Akar
Dam:  J-Haven’s Teshir Of Asiri
Owners/Breeders:  Albert & Paula Suhajda

Select Bitch
Best Owner/Handler (OH GP1)
GCH Full Circle’s Treasure Island

Sire: CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam:  Full Circle’s Nimet
Owners:  Nancy Wargas & Deborah Grunnah
Breeder:  Nancy Wargas

Select Dog
GCH Full Circle Tip of London Tower

Sire:  GCH Birinci’s Mr Toad’s Wild Ride
Dam:  Full Circle Johanna
Owner:  Nina Ward
Breeders:  Nancy Wargas & Deborah Ayala

Award of Merit
CH Lucky Hit Bethany Yaman (Dog)

Sire:  Lucky Hit’s Shadow Kasif
Dam:  CH Inanna Bethany Bay of Lucky Hit
Owners:  Leslie Ayers/John Gunner
Breeders:  Erick Conard/Kim Griffin Marcus

Award of Merit
CH Sakarya’s Get a Life (Bitch)

Sire:  Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Island Farm’s Rock Lil’ Darlin’
Owner:  Michelle Shiue
Breeders:  Marilyn & Quinn Harned
Agent:  Brenda Lee Combs

Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Jughandle Jersey Devil

Sire:  CH Breezy Way’s Ganymede
Dam:  CH Jughandle Miss Poppyseed
Owner:  Jo Lynne York
Breeders:  Sally & Mike Angelucci

Winners Bitch
Full Circle Westminster Abbey

Sire:  CH Full Circle Sasquatch
Dam:  CH Full Circle Teselli
Owner:  Nina H Ward
Breeder:  Nancy Wargas

Reserve Winners Dog
Birinci’s Nookgase in the Bookcase

Sire:  CH Birinci’s Monopoly
Dam:  Birinci’s Suzie Who
Owners/Breeders:  Louise & Catherine Emanuel

 
Reserve Winners Bitch
Lucky Hit Eva

Sire:  Lucky Hit Bethany Nazik
Dam:  Lucky Hit Bethany Kuvvet
Owners: Svetlana & Richard Hutchison
Breeder:  Erick James Conard

Best Bred By Exhibitor Bitch
Birinci’s Lebanon Cedar

Sire:  Birinci’s Prince Kurbaga
Dam: CH Birinci’s Tulin
Owners/Breeders:  Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel

Best Veteran Bitch
Birinci’s Big Green Toad

Sire:  Birinci’s Sage
Dam:  Birinci’s Madeline Murray
Owners:  Louise/Catherine Emanuel & E J Collins
Breeders: Louise/Catherine Emanuel & E J Collins

Sweepstakes Winners

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Full Circle’s Varga (Bitch)

Sire:  GCH Aegean’s Duke of Milos
Dam:  GCH Full Circle’s Erin Ann
Owner:  Nancy Wargas
Breeders:  Nancy & Kenneth Wargas

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Jughandle Jersey Devil

Sire:  CH Breezy Way’s Ganymede
Dam:  CH Jughandle Miss Poppyseed
Owner:  Jo Lynne York
Breeders:  Sally & Mike Angelucci

Best Veteran in Sweeps
Biricinci’s Big Green Toad (Bitch)

Sire:  Birinci’s Sage
Dam:  Birinci’s Madeline Murray
Owners:  Louise/Catherine Emanuel & E J Collins
Breeders: Louise/Catherine Emanuel & E J Collins

Best Working Guardian/Best Working Dog
Birinci’s Nookgase in the Bookcase

Sire:  CH Birinci’s Monopoly
Dam:  Birinci’s Suzie Who
Owners/Breeders: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Best Working Bitch
GCH RBR Karabash Vasi

Sire:  CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam:  CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owner: Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best Brace
Dog #1: Birinci’s Prince Prospero (Dog)

Sire:  Birinci’s Let’s Get Sirius
Dam:  CH Birinci’s Hallow’s Eve
Owners:  Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel
Breeders: Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel

Dog #2: Birinci’s Lebanon Cedar (Bitch)

Sire:  Birinci’s Prince Kurbaga
Dam:  CH Birinci’s Tulin
Owners:  Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel
Breeders: Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel

2013 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Mr. Ronald Menaker
Sweepstakes & Working Exhibition Judge: Mrs. Judith Voran

Best in Specialty Show
BISS GCH Birinci’s Pied Piper Goes Full Circle (Bitch)

Sire: CH Full Circle’s Sasquatch
Dam: CH Birinci’s Green Eggs And Ham
Owners: Jeffrey Hahn & Nancy Wargas
Breeders: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Best Opposite Sex
GCH Carpe Diem’s Amadeus (Dog)

Sire:  Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam:  CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owners:  Laura Edstrom-Smith/J Smith/Quinn & Marilyn Harned
Breeder:  Laura Edstrom-Smith

Select Dog
GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Beyaz Kumru

Sire: Lucky Hit Shadow Kasif
Dam: CH Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeder: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus

Select Bitch
CH Sakarya’s Dawn’s Amber Light

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Island Farm’s Rock Lil Darlin’
Owners: Stanley & Sharron Dalton
Breeders: Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Award of Merit
Full Circle’s Island Paradise (Bitch)

Sire: CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: Full Circle’s Nimet
Owners: Nancy Wargas & Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Nancy Wargas

Award of Merit
CH Asiri Hisar Kazara (Bitch)

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: J-Haven’s Teshir Of Asiri
Breeders: Albert & Paula Suhajda
Owners: Albert & Paula Suhajda

Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Island Farm’s Kensington

Sire: CH Varish Du Val De La Boissiere
Dam: CH Island Farm’s Lunar Eclipse
Owners: Stephanie Lindemann/D. Grunnah/J. Voss
Breeder: Dr Jessica Voss & Deborah Grunnah

Winners Bitch
Full Circle’s Island Paradise

Sire: CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: Full Circle’s Nimet
Owners: Nancy Wargas & Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Nancy Wargas

Reserve Winners Dog
Asiri Hisar Akar

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: J-Haven’s Teshir Of Asiri
Owners: Albert & Paula Suhajda
Breeders: Albert & Paula Suhajda

Reserve Winners Bitch
Sakarya’s It’s a Charmed Life Shameran

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Island Farms Rock Lil Darlin’
Owner: Janet Dotson
Breeders: Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Asiri Hisar Kazara (Bitch)

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: J-Haven’s Teshir Of Asiri
Breeders/Owners: Albert & Paula Suhajda

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Asiri Hisar Akar

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: J-Haven’s Teshir Of Asiri
Breeders/Owners: Albert & Paula Suhajda

Best Brood Bitch
CH Carpe Diem’s Aurora at Sakarya

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owners: Marilyn & Quinn Harned
Breeder: Laura Edstrom

Best of Breed Working Dog
Timaru Zipporah

Sire: CH Muhsin of Timaru
Dam: GCH J-Haven’s Esmeray of Timaru
Owners/Breeders: John & Lesley Brabyn

Best Opposite Sex Working Dog
CH RBR Kadir Comar

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owners: Carol & Fernando White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best Brace
Dog #1: GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Mavi Porsuk (Dog)

Sire: Lucky Hit Shadow Kasif
Dam: CH Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeders: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus

Dog #2: GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Beyaz Kumru (Dog)

Sire: Lucky Hit Shadow Kasif
Dam: CH Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeders: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus

Best Junior Handler
#53876409004 – Robin Stachon
Timaru Turkish Spice

Sire: CH Muhsin of Timaru
Dam: GCH J-Haven’s Esmeray of Timaru
Owners: Robin & Monika Stachon
Breeders: John & Lesley Brabyn

2012 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Rita J Biddle, Esq
Sweepstakes  Judge: Ms. Nancy Amburgey

Best in Specialty Show
BISS GCH Birinci’s Pied Piper Goes Full Circle (Bitch)

Sire: CH Full Circle’s Sasquatch
Dam: CH Birinci’s Green Eggs And Ham
Owners: Jeffrey Hahn & Nancy Wargas
Breeders: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Best Opposite Sex
BISS GCH Eiserntor AA Mustafa of Turkay (Dog)

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: CH Alaturka SenRuya Eiserntor
Owners: Linda Curran & Sandra King
Breeders: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Award of Merit
CH Birinci’s Bold Ruler (Dog)

Sire: CH Birinci’s Hint Of Hoja
Dam: CH Birinci’s Chocolate Frog
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel / Edward Collins
Breeders: Louise & Catherine Emanuel / Edward Collins

Award of Merit
GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Beyaz Kumru (Dog)

Sire: Lucky Hit Shadow Kasif
Dam: CH Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeders: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus

Select Dog
BISS GCH Inanna Bay Boudreau of Lucky Hit

Sire: CH Birinci’s Yahsi
Dam: CH Maranda’s Matilda Bay
Owners: Erin Tallon-Carr & Kim Marcus
Breeder: Kim Marcus & Mary McDaniel, DVM

Select Bitch
GCH Full Circle’s Erin Ann

Sire: CH Full Circle’s Sasquatch
Dam: Full Circle’s Kutlu Kume
Owners: Nancy & Ken Wargas
Breeder: Nancy & Ken Wargas

Best of Winners & Winners Bitch
Panthera Tulliana of Cougar Ridge

Sire: Capar of Cardak
Dam: CH Alaturka’s Havali Savasci
Owner: Stephanie Lindemann
Breeder: Stephanie Lindemann

Winners Dog
Horizon’s Samson of Carpe Diem

Sire: CH Carpe Diem’s Optimus Prime
Dam: Saricadi
Owners: Sheryle Hart & Laura Edstrom-Smith
Breeder: Sheryle Hart

Reserve Winners Bitch
Santan’s Disi Aslan

Sire: CH Gerlach Muhafiz Toprak
Dam: CH Huzur’s Cici Melek
Owner: Michele Iberri
Breeder: Craig & Barbara Pierce

Reserve Winners Dog
Carpe Diem’s Amadeus

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owners: Laura Edstrom & James Smith
Breeder: Laura Edstrom

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Horizon’s Banshee at Chevaliers Du Roland (Bitch)

Sire: CH Carpe Diem’s Optimus Prime
Dam: Saricadi
Owner: Michael Bitz, MD Esq.
Breeder: Sheryle Hart

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Carpe Diem’s Destroyer (Dog)

Sire: Horizon’s Elijah
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Electra
Owners: Janis Rosenthal Esq & Laura Edstrom-Smith
Breeders: Laura Edstrom-Smith & James Smith

Best Veteran in Sweeps
Birinci’s Big Green Toad (Bitch)

Sire: CH Birinci’s Sage
Dam: Birinci’s Madeline Murray
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel / Edward Collins
Breeder: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Best Opposite Sex Veteran in Sweeps
BISS GCH Inanna Bay Boudreau of Lucky Hit

Sire: CH Birinci’s Yahsi
Dam: CH Maranda’s Matilda Bay
Owners: Erin Tallon-Carr & Kim Marcus
Breeder: Kim Marcus & Mary McDaniel, DVM

Best Stud Dog
CH Carpe Diem’s Optimus Prime

Sire: CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Elektra
Owner: Laura Edstrom-Smith & James Smith
Breeder: Laura Edstrom-Smith & James Smith

Best Brood Bitch
CH Carpe Diem’s Elektra

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owners: Laura Edstrom & James Smith
Breeder: Laura Edstrom

Best Working Male
Lucky Hit Divakiz Ronda Alla Turca

Sire: CH Lucky Hit Bethany Nazik
Dam: CH Ashley Manor Divakiz Lucky Hit
Owner: Leslie Ayers
Breeder: Erick Conard

Best Working Female
Birinci’s Big Green Toad

Sire: CH Birinci’s Sage
Dam: Birinci’s Madeline Murray
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel / Edward Collins
Breeder: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Best in Specialty Show
GCH RBR Karabash Vasi

Sire:  CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam:  CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owner: Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best Opposite Sex
Dog #1: Birinci’s Prince Prospero (Dog)

Sire:  Birinci’s Let’s Get Sirius
Dam:  CH Birinci’s Hallow’s Eve
Owners:  Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel
Breeders: Catherine, Louise & Elizabeth Emanuel

Best Brace
Dog #1: GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Beyaz Kumru

Sire: Lucky Hit Shadow Kasif
Dam: CH Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeders: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus

Dog #2: GCH Lucky Hit Bethany Mavi Porsuk

Sire: Lucky Hit Shadow Kasif
Dam: CH Inanna Bethany Bay Of Lucky Hit
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeders: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus

Extended Generations
BISS CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia

Sire: CH Night Watch’s Aslan
Dam: Patent Pending Layla
Owner: Laura Edstrom
Breeder: Tim Riggs

2011 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Dr. David Hayhurst
Sweepstakes  Judge: Mr. Steven Gladstone

Best in Specialty Show
BISS CH RBR Karabash Vasi (Bitch)

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owner: Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best Opposite Sex
GCH Carpe Diem’s Old School (Dog)

Sire: BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Elektra
Owner: Sarah Rollins Wykle
Breeder: Laura Edstrom-Smith

Award of Merit
CH Golden Gates Banu (Bitch)

Sire: Pilotspeak The Scout Master
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Sahara
Owner: Stanley & Sharron Dalton
Breeder: Treva McCarty

Select Dog
CH Muhsin of Timaru

Sire: Hoss
Dam: Burnett’s Rose
Owners: John & Lesley Brabyn
Breeder: Shane Vernon

Select Bitch
GCH Esmeray of Timaru

Sire: Turkay’s Rockets Red Glare
Dam: Huzur’s Halim Vasi
Owner: John & Lesley Brabyn
Breeder: Jill Pritchett

Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Gerlach’s Zekai

Sire: Tamoora’s Hakkani Of Lost Armadillo
Dam: GCH Aegean’s Theia
Owners: Nick & Kim Cavanaugh / Kathy Gerlach
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Winners Bitch
Gerlach’s Valoel

Sire: Tamoora’s Hakkani Of Lost Armadillo
Dam: GCH Aegean’s Theia
Owners: Kathy Gerlach
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Reserve Winners Dog
RBR Kadir Comar

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owners: Carol & Fernando White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Reserve Winners Bitch
Panthera Tulliana of Cougar Ridge

Sire: Capar of Cardak
Dam: CH Alaturka’s Havali Savasci
Owner: Stephanie Lindemann
Breeder: Stephanie Lindemann

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Gerlach’s Valoel (Bitch)

Sire: Tamoora’s Hakkani Of Lost Armadillo
Dam: GCH Aegean’s Theia
Owners: Kathy Gerlach
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Best Veteran in Sweeps
CH Aegean’s Kanela Arkuda (Bitch)

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Simarik
Owner: Demetrios & Genia Kyres
Breeder: Demetrios & Genia Kyres

Best Working Female & Best Working
CH RBR Karabash Vasi

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owner: Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best Working Dog
RBR Kadir Comar

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owners: Carol & Fernando White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Best Brace
Dog #1: CH RBR Yesim Leydi Ay (Bitch)

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owners: Rosaysela Lopez & Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

Dog #2: CH Karabash RBR Vasi (Bitch)

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owner: Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

2010 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Ballard
Sweepstakes  Judge: Mr. Charles Olvis

Best in Specialty Show & Working Group 1
BISS GCH Eiserntor AA Mustafa of Turkay (Dog)

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: CH Alaturka’s SenRuya Eiserntor
Owners: Linda Curran & Sandra King
Breeders: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Best Opposite Sex
CH Lucky Hit Shadow Lavanta (Bitch)

Sire: Inanna Byron Bay Of Lucky Hit
Dam: Lucky Hit Tawny Shadow
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeder: Erick Conard

Select Dog
BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: Patent Pending Layla Of NW
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Sheryle Hart

Select Bitch
CH Birinci’s Miss Green Genes

Sire: CH Birinci’s Bir Kurus
Dam: CH Birinci’s Big Green Toad
Owners: Fannie Ginsberg & Louis Emanuel
Breeder: Catherine & Louise Emanuel

Award of Merit
CH Full Circle’s Sasquatch (Dog)

Sire: Full Circle’s Isaret
Dam: Tamoora’s Tam Camia
Owner/Breeder: Nancy Wargas

Award of Merit
BISS GCH Inanna Bay Boudreau of Lucky Hit (Dog)

Sire: CH Birinci’s Yahsi
Dam: CH Maranda’s Matilda Bay
Owners: Erin Tallon & Kim Marcus
Breeder: Kim Marcus & Mary McDaniel, DVM

Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Mar Beau Bebek’s Surpriz At Caatskill

Sire: Mar Beau Bebeck Dev
Dam: Mar Beau Hanim Savasci
Owners: Ann & Edward Collins
Breeder: Marilea Beaudette

Winners Bitch
Island Farm’s Anafi of Agean

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: Island Farm’s Arzu Of Aegean
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeders: Demetrios & Genia Kyres & D Grunnah

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Sakarya’s Second Chance in Life (Dog)

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Island Farm’s Rock Lil Darlin’
Owners: Heidi Reift & Russell Kopt
Breeder: Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Skyview’s Miss Grey (Bitch)

Sire: Full Circle’s Skyview Beau
Dam: MFF Hilda
Owner/Breeder: Catherine O’Brien

Best Veteran in Sweeps
CH Alaturka’s Daniska Eiserntor (Bitch)

Sire: CH Night Watch’s Job
Dam: CH Alaturka’s SenRuya Eiserntor
Owner: Sandra King
Breeders: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Stud Dog
BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: Patent Pending Layla Of NW
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Sheryle Hart

Brood Bitch
CH Inanna Bethany Bay of Lucky Hit

Sire: CH Birinci’s Yahsi
Dam: CH Maranda’s Matilda Bay
Owners: Erick Conard & Kim Marcus
Breeder: Kim Marcus & Mary McDaniel, DVM

Best Brace
Dog #1: Birinci’s Suzie Who

Sire: Birinci’s Elmerando
Dam: CH Birinci’s Green Eggs And Ham
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel
Breeders: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Dog #2: Birinci’s Horton Hears a Who

Sire: Birinci’s Elmerando
Dam: CH Birinci’s Green Eggs And Ham
Owners: Louise & Catherine Emanuel
Breeders: Louise & Catherine Emanuel

Best Working Dog
BISS GCH Eiserntor AA Mustafa of Turkay

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: CH Alaturka’s SenRuya Eiserntor
Owners: Linda Curran & Sandra King
Breeders: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Best Working Bitch
CH Lucky Hit Shadow Lavanta

Sire: Inanna Byron Bay Of Lucky Hit
Dam: Lucky Hit Tawny Shadow
Owners: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeder: Erick Conard

2009 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Ms. Catherine De La Cruz
Sweepstakes  Judge: Dr. Wanda V Spediacci

Best in Specialty Show
CH Carpe Diem’s Phoenix at Sakarya (Dog)

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owners: Marilyn & Quinn Harned
Breeders: Laura Edstrom-Smith

Best Opposite Sex
CH Alaturka’s Havali Savasci (Bitch)

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: CH Alaturka SenRuya Eiserntor
Owner: Stephanie Lindemann
Breeder: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Award of Merit
CH Island Farm Case Closed (Dog)

Sire: CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: Ceyda Inceoglu
Owners: Dave Barron & Debi Grunnah
Breeder: Debi Grunnah

Best of Winners & Winners Bitch
Aegean’s Theia

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: Island Farm’s Arzu Of Aegean
Owner: Kathy Gerlach
Breeder: Jim & Genia Kyres

Winners Dog
Agean’s Duke of Milos

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: Island Farm’s Arzu of Aegean
Owners: Demetrios & Genia Kyres
Breeders: Demetrios & Genia Kyres

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Carpe Diem’s Old School (Dog)

Sire: BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: Carpe Diem’s Elektra
Owner: Sarah Rollins Wykle
Breeder: Laura Edstrom-Smith

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Talus Wind Lutuf Karli of Lucky Hit (Bitch)

Sire: Lucky Hit Akasma Aldirmak
Dam: Ch Talus Wind Lutuf
Owner: Jo Lynne York & Erick Conard
Breeder: Timothy Willms

Best Veteran in Sweeps
Lost Armadillo’s Dream Come True (Dog)

Sire: Gerlach Beau
Dam: Orchard House’s K D
Owner: Kim Gray
Breeder: Kim Gray

Best Opposite Sex Veteran in Sweeps
CH Sakarya’s Sahara (Bitch)

Sire: Gerlach Beau
Dam: CH Kandira’s Firtina Of Sakarya
Owner: Treva McCarty
Breeder: Marilyn Harned

Stud Dog
CH Gerlach Babacan Kodaman Turk

Sire: CH Kandira’s Buz Hayal
Dam: Gerlach Bebe
Owner: Diana Martinez
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Brood Bitch
CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: Ch Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owner: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith
Breeder: Laura Edstrom-Smith

Best Working Dog
CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli

Sire: Pilotspeak The Scout Master
Dam: Ch Gerlach Ummak Beka
Owner: Mark Griffith & Lynn Kenny
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Best Opposite Sex Working Dog
Lost Armadillo’s Ve Besa Kaje

Sire: Pilotspeak The Scout Master
Dam: Ch Gerlach Ummak Beka
Owner: Mark Griffith & Lynn Kenny
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Best Brace
Dog #1: CH Gerlach’s Sehzade Cazibeli

Sire: Pilotspeak The Scout Master
Dam: Ch Gerlach Ummak Beka
Owner: Carol White & Fernando White
Breeder: Kathy Gerlach

Dog #2: RBR Karabash Vasi

Sire: CH Gerlach Zorlu Veli
Dam: CH Carpe Diem’s Champagne
Owner: Carol White
Breeders: Lynn Kenny & Mark Griffith

2008 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Mr. Carl Vitner
Sweepstakes  Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier

Best in Specialty Show
Inanna Bay Boudreau of Lucky Hit (Dog)

Sire: CH Birinci’s Yahsi
Dam: CH Maranda’s Matilda Bay
Owners: Erin Tallon & Kim Griffin Marcus
Breeders: Kim Griffin & Mary McDaniel

Best Opposite Sex
CH Full Circle’s Teselli (Bitch)

Sire: Full Circle’s Maxwell Tortoo
Dam: Briarpatch Dallas
Owner: Nancy Wargas
Breeder: Nancy Wargas

Award of Merit
BISS CH Eiserntor’s AA Mustafa of Turkay (Dog)

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: CH Alaturka’s SenRuya Eiserntor
Owner: Linda Curran & Sandra King
Breeder: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Carpe Diem’s Watch Commander

Sire: Sakarya’S Shamerdan II
Dam: BISS CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owner: Randall/Sheila Low & Laura Edstrom Smith
Breeder: Laura Edstrom Smith

Winners Bitch
Island Farm’s Escape to Horizon

Sire: BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: Ceyda Inceoglu
Owner: Sheryle Hart
Breeder: Deborah Grunnah

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Tilsimli’s Flash Flood (Bitch)

Sire: BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: CH Alaturka Tilsimli Taksirata
Owner: Lindsay Zirkel & Jamie Beaver
Breeder: Jamie Beaver

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Carpe Diem’s Amadeus (Dog)

Sire: Sakarya’s Shamerdan II
Dam: BISS CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia
Owner: Laura Edstrom & James Smith
Breeder: Laura Edstrom

Best Veteran in Sweeps & Best Veteran Bitch in Sweeps
Bitches 7 – 9 Years
BISS CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia

Sire: CH Night Watch’s Aslan
Dam: Patent Pending Layla of NW
Owner: Laura Edstrom
Breeder: Tim Riggs

Best Opposite Sex Veteran in Sweeps &
Best Veteran Dog in Sweeps
Dogs 9 – 12 Years
CH Kandira’s Encore (Dog)

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Yalaz
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Candice Wolf/Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Stud Dog
CH Kandira’s Encore

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Yalaz
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Candice Wolf/Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Brood Bitch
BISS CH Night Watch’s Steel Magnolia

Sire: CH Night Watch’s Aslan
Dam: Patent Pending Layla of NW
Owner: Laura Edstrom
Breeder: Tim Riggs

Best Working Dog
CH Phantom Farm’s Jem (Dog)

Sire: CH Birinci’s Hurricane Hugo
Dam: Croft’s Harper Lee
Owner: Louise Emanuel
Breeder: Cindy Dotson

Best Opposite Sex Working Dog
Island Farm’s Rock On (Bitch)

Sire: BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer
Dam: Aysa Tam Tam
Owner: Rhys & Sigrid Owen
Breeder: Deborah Grunnah

2007 National Specialty Winners

National Specialty Judge: Mr. Carl Vitner
Sweepstakes  Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier

Best in Specialty Show & Working Group 1
BISS CH Eiserntor’s AA Mustafa of Turkay (Dog)

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore (Ernie)
Dam: CH Alaturka’s SenRuya Eiserntor
Owner: Linda Curran & Sandra King
Breeder: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Best Opposite Sex
CH Island Farm’s Roxanne (Bitch)

Sire: BISS CH Horizon’s Zafer (Rocky)
Dam: Aysa Tam Tam
Owner: D Grunnah/J Voss/R Owen
Breeder: Deborah Grunnah

Award of Merit
CH Kandira’s Encore (Dog)

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Yalaz
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Candice Wolf/Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Best of Winners & Winners Dog
Horizon’s Moses

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore
Dam: Patent Pending Layla of NW
Owner: Christine & Don Kelley
Breeder: Sheryle Hart

Winners Bitch
The Cedar’s Hulusi Nurguel

Sire: CH Eiserntor’s Lone Star
Dam: Hope The Future
Owner: Susan Hovis
Breeder: Walt Lewis

Best Puppy in Sweeps
Phantom’s Farm Zeke

Sire: Crost Harper Lee
Dam: Birinci’s Hurricane Hugo
Owner: Cindy Dotsun
Breeder: Cindy Dotsun

Best Opposite Sex Puppy in Sweeps
Huzur’s Wish Upon a Star

Sire: Huzur’s Cassanova
Dam: Breezy Way’s Kadin of Huzur
Owner: Betty Hayward & Carmen Thompson
Breeder: Betty Hayward

Best Veteran in Sweeps
Bitches 12+ Years
Sakarya’s Sahane II

Sire: Sakarya’s Sahmerdan II
Dam: Sakarya’s Kira
Owner: Calvin & Leslie Giddings
Breeder: Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Best Veteran
CH Kandira’s Encore (Dog)

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Yalaz
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Candice Wolf/Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Stud Dog
CH Kandira’s Encore

Sire: CH Hisar Akar
Dam: CH Sakarya’s Yalaz
Owner: Deborah Grunnah
Breeder: Candice Wolf/Marilyn & Quinn Harned

Best Working Dog
BISS CH Eiserntor’s AA Mustafa of Turkay (Dog)

Sire: CH Kandira’s Encore (Ernie)
Dam: CH Alaturka’s SenRuya Eiserntor
Owner: Linda Curran & Sandra King
Breeder: Sandra King & Sally Jaffe

Best Opposite Sex Working Dog
Kus Sarkisi Cana Melek (Bitch)

Sire: CH Night Watch’s King Kadir
Dam: Flat Creek Sirin Ruh C
Owner: Jim & Mary Birdsong
Breeder: Mary Birdsong